Members Only

Ice Crystals 2020

Skating Through the Decades
May 2, 2020
IMG_4251 (2).PNG

Winter Ice

December 9, 2019 - March 15, 2020

STEPS TO PRE-BOOK WINTER ICE

  1. Download the WINTER ICE CONTRACT by clicking the button.

  2. Print the form and circle your preferred sessions

  3. COMPLETE the back side of the form. Incomplete forms will not be accepted.

  4. Turn the COMPLETED form into the CFSC office by November 25th (seniority booking deadline) or December 3rd (forms received between 11/26 and 12/3 will be processed on a first come, first serve basis

 

BONUS: EARN ONE (1) VOLUNTEER HOUR FOR BOOKING YOUR ICE ONLINE (You must still turn in a paper form.)

 

As we continue to roll out the features of the online booking portal, we are asking for your help to ensure a smooth transition this Spring. CFSC will offer ONE (1) Volunteer Hour to any member that PRE-BOOKS THEIR SESSIONS ONLINE (IN ADDITION TO HANDING IN THE ICE CONTRACTS).

 

REMINDER: ONLINE BOOKING IS IN ADDITION TO THE PAPER FORM. WE ARE REQUIRING THE PAPER FORM FROM EVERYONE THAT WISHES TO PRE-BOOK ICE.

Dates & Deadlines

Seniority Booking Deadline:

November 25, 2019

**Add/Drop Deadline**:

December 3, 2019

ADD/DROPS WILL BE ACCEPTED ONLY VIA THE ONLINE BOOKING PORTAL

 

HOLIDAY CLOSURES

CFSC will be CLOSED on

December 24, 2019

December 25, 2019

December 31, 2019

January 1, 2020

Happy Holidays from all of us at CFSC!

**NEW** ADD/DROP:

November 26 - December 3, 2019

This session we will ONLY accept ADD/DROPS via the online booking portal.

The ADD/DROP period is from November 26th and December 3rd.

 

All pre-book sessions are considered final as of 8:00 am on December 4, 2019.

 

Paper ADD/DROP forms will not be accepted. Emails will not be accepted. Please familiarize yourself with the online booking portal and let the office know if you have any issues logging in. We appreciate your assistance as we work to offer added convenience for our members

2019 - 2020 Wall of Fame

2019 N.E. and N.A. Fall Classic

Left: Alisa Plotkin Pre-Preliminary XL Free Skate 6th Place, Kristen McLean Preliminary XL Free Skate 4th Place, Lily Mansfield High Beginner 3rd Place

Middle: Weston Dietzius, Basic 5 Free Skate,1st Place 

Right: Rebecca Smith, Beginner Free Skate, 1st Place

2019 Boston Open

Top: Lauren McGurrin

Middle Left to Right: L. Mansfield, C. Wen , G. Achenbach 

Bottom Left to Right: T. Dole, S. Robinson and C. DelCamino Yang, C. Morrison and C. Jacobson.

2019 State Games of America
E. Leonard, Ladies Junior Excel Champion
2019 Providence Open &
 Little New Englands Championships
Top: S. Streeter, personal best, Juvenile Girls
L. Mansfield, 3rd place High beginner Group B and Final Round
Bottom: A. Rie, A. Conception, O. Kierul, P. Felton, V. Laub and P. Baker
We want to hear from you!  Share your accomplishments by emailing colonial@colonialfsc.com and be featured here!
Volunteer Positions

Get a jump start on your volunteer hours for the 2019-2020 season this summer!

 

Test Session Co-Chair Positions Available

CFSC is looking for two enthusiastic volunteers to assist with Test Sessions for the remainder of the 2019-2020 Season. The positions would require on-site assistance at 8 test sessions during the season and light administrative support of current Test Chair who will continue her duties of scheduling, judging assignments, etc. The Test Co-Chair would be asked to shadow the Test Chair during the summer test sessions. Test sessions typically run from 8:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.  For more information, please email colonial@colonialfsc.com.

 

2019-2020 Test Schedule

  • December 19, 2019

  • February 20, 2020

  • March 19, 2020

  • April 16, 2020

  • June 20, 2020\

Renew your membership or join CFSC today! CLICK HERE

Professional Members

Click here to book off-ice harness time

2018-2019

Free Skate Tests Passed

Senior Free Skate

  • Sydney Cooke         

  • Toby Evett   

  • Olivia Kierul

  • Ryan VanDoren

  • Brendt Wang    

Junior Free Skate

  • Caroline Ferguson 

  • Emma Leonard 

  • Grace Highum 

  • Jessie Liu 

  • Nichole Alejandro 

  • Olivia Kierul 

Novice Free Skate

  • Annabelle Rie 

  • Catherine Hovan 

  • Chloe Zhang 

  • Edison Chae 

  • Isabella Ramirez 

  • Samantha Katz 

  • Taylor Ferguson 

  • Tiffany Lu 

Intermediate Free Skate

  • Anissa Leung 

  • Aria Shi 

  • Ashley Meadows 

  • Camilla Manz 

  • Elise Juethner 

  • Hannah Dangel 

  • Kelsey Gund 

  • Paige Rowan 

  • Samantha Sebastiano 

  • Sarah Yoo 

  • Sydney Robinson 

  • Tahani Dole 

Juvenile Free Skate

  • Anissa Leung 

  • Elise Juethner 

  • Ethan Fradkin 

  • Hannah Dangel 

  • Kylie Corrigan 

  • Peggy Liu 

  • Serena Huang 

  • Shirley Lin 

  • Sophia Liao 

  • Tahani Dole 

Pre - Juvenile Free Skate

  • Anika Shridhar 

  • Claire Levine 

  • Elise Juethner 

  • Ethan Fradkin 

  • Kylie Corrigan 

  • Serena Huang 

  • Shirley Lin 

  • Sophia Li 

  • Stella Evindar 

Preliminary Free Skate

  • Adyson Carignan 

  • Ashley Son 

  • Ethan Fradkin 

  • Jackie Cahaly 

  • Schuyler Evindar 

  • Sue-Ling Gannon 

  • Yanina Sheehy 

Pre - Preliminary Free Skate

  • Adyson Carignan 

  • Allison Luo 

  • Anastasia Moiseeva 

  • Daniel Bondar 

  • Elaine Bretz 

  • Emma Cormier 

  • Henry Spero 

  • Lauren McGurrin 

  • Mia Kim 

  • Sarah Zhou 

  • Schuyler Evindar 

2018-2019

Moves in the Field Tests Passed

Senior Moves in the Field

  • Maxime Ernst         

  • Caroline Ferguson

  • Shelly Fradkin         

  • Genevieve Gerenz

  • Alina Hetling

  • Victoria Laub

  • Jessie Liu

  • Valeria Nikiforova

  • Veronica Nikiforova

  • Annabelle Rie

  • Kayleigh Stevens

  • Joy Xiao

  • Laura Yoo

Junior Moves in the Field

  • Anika Shridhar 

  • Caitlin Levine 

  • Edison Chae 

  • Isabel Carney 

  • Jasmine Sun 

  • Katie Branda 

  • Laura Yoo 

  • Maxime Ernst 

  • Paige Rowan 

  • Sarah Chen 

  • Shelly Fradkin 

  • Sydney Tran 

  • Taylor Ferguson 

Novice Moves in the Field

  • Anissa Leung 

  • Aria Shi 

  • Ashley Meadows 

  • Camilla Manz 

  • Elise Juethner 

  • Hannah Dangel 

  • Kelsey Gund 

  • Paige Rowan 

  • Samantha Sebastiano 

  • Sarah Yoo 

  • Sydney Robinson 

  • Tahani Dole 

Intermediate Moves in the Field

  • Anissa Leung 

  • Caroline Collins 

  • Claire Levine 

  • Cynthia Wen 

  • Jenny Hotchkiss 

  • Leah Wolk 

  • Shirley Lin 

  • Sophia Li 

  • Yanina Sheehy 

Juvenile Moves in the Field

  • Ashley Son 

  • Ellie Barnoski 

  • Ethan Fradkin 

  • Irene Park 

  • Juri Okamoto 

  • Peggy Liu 

  • Sanah Chatiwala 

  • Schuyler Evindar 

  • Serena Huang 

  • Sophia Liao 

  • Stella Evindar 

Pre - Juvenile Moves in the Field

  • Adyson Carignan 

  • Alisa Plotkin 

  • Allison Luo 

  • Anastasia Moiseeva 

  • Emelyn Heeney 

  • Emma Cormier 

  • Ethan Fradkin 

  • Irene Park 

  • Juri Okamoto 

  • Kristen McLean 

  • Lauren McGurrin 

  • Schuyler Evindar 

  • Serena Huang 

  • Suravi Bhatia 

Preliminary Moves in the Field

  • Anastasia Moiseeva 

  • Annabelle Huang 

  • Dana Muresan 

  • Daniel Bondar 

  • Ekaterina Seregin 

  • Elaine Bretz 

  • Kylie Nguyen 

  • Leo Ribaudo 

  • Madeleine Cohen 

  • Mantra Ganapathy 

  • Mia Kim 

  • Rhea Sinha 

  • Sarah Zhou 

  • Shanvi Kumar 

  • Sue-Ling Gannon 

  • Tara Viswanathan 

Pre  - Preliminary 

Moves in the Field

  • Alexis Carlson 

  • Anna Bondar 

  • Callie Wall 

  • Daniel Bondar 

  • Jason Yoo 

  • Jinru Shen 

  • Katherine Chen 

  • Kylie Nguyen 

  • Teodora Blizanac 

  • Zichen Zhang 

2018-2019

Pairs & Dance Tests Passed

Junior Pairs

  • Sydney Cooke

Gold Dance

  • Anna Pettersson

Adult Gold Dance

  • Kristina Grinder

Silver Dance

  • Elise Juethner

Adult Silver Dance

  • Kelly Flaherty

Pre Silver

  • Camilla Manz

Bronze

  • Elizabeth Midey 

  • Emma Leonard 

  • Paige Felton 

  • Sydney Cooke 

Pre Bronze

  • Emma Leonard 

  • Jackie Cahaly 

  • Jessie Liu 

  • Madeleine Cohen 

  • Sydney Cooke 

Preliminary

  • Anika Shridhar 

  • Ellie Barnoski 

  • Emma Leonard 

  • Iris Li 

  • Madeleine Cohen 

  • Sydney Cooke 

2018 - 2019 Reward and Recognition

2019 Annual Awards

Volunteer Award - Heather Plotkin

The VOLUNTEER AWARD is presented to a member who goes above and beyond the volunteer requirement that accompanies each membership category.  The following member volunteered over 100 hours this season across programs, competitions and events.  She managed travel, parent meetings and communication as Synchronized Skating Team Manager.  She designed an created the NEW Colonial FSC website, as well as the logo for the 2019 Eastern Synchronized Skating Sectional Championships and Ice Crystals Show, and as Event Chair of the 2019 Ice Crystals Show, she managed program design, gifts, costuming, decorations and merchandise.  Colonial FSC is beyond grateful to the efforts of Heather Plotkin.

Coaches Award - Amanda Werner

The 2019 Coaches Award is presented to the coach whose skaters brought a 2019 National Medal home to Colonial Figure Skating Club this season.  Congratulations to Synchronized Skating Director and Colonial Adult Synchronized Skating Head Coach Amanda Werner. Amanda, and Assistant Coach Chad Brennan, coached a team of 18 Colonial members to a disco themed, pewter medal winning program.     

President's Award - Iris Zhao

This award is presented annually by the President, to the skater whom the Committee feels has contributed and represented the Colonial Figure Skating Club throughout their membership under the following considerations:

  • Conduct (On and Off the Ice)

  • Test Level

  • Competitive Record

  • Friendliness to Others

  • Participation in Club Activities

  • Must have represented Colonial for 3 years or more

Iris started her career at CFSC in the Learn to Skate Program, went on to win a National Championship, and rounded out her Senior year at the 2019 New England Regional Junior Ladies Champion, and finished 5th at the 2019 Eastern Sectional Championships. 

2019 Eastern Sectional Competitors

  • Lydia Canavan, Juvenile Girls

  • Caitlin Levine and Bryan Lehmann, Juvenile Pairs Bronze Medalists

  • Arianna Concepcion, Novice Ladies Silver Medalist

  • Jamiesen Cyr, Novice Ladies

  • Philip Baker, Novice Men Pewter Medalist

  • Iris Zhao, Junior Ladies

  • Ryan VanDoren, Junior Men

  • Julia Biechler, Senior Ladies Bronze Medalist

2019 U.S. National Competitors

  • Caitlin Levine and Bryan Lehmann

  • Arianna Concepcion

  • Philip Baker

  • Julia Biechler

  • Adult Synchronized Skating Team, Pewter Medalists

  • Masters Synchronized Skating Team

  • Intermediate Theatre On Ice

LADIES

 

SENIOR

1993 Nancy Kerrigan

 

INTERMEDIATE

2015 Kassandra Carpentier

JUVENILE

2014 Iris Zhao

 

CHAMPIONSHIP MASTERS

2007 Stephanie Cooke

2004 Stephanie Cooke

 

CHAMPIONSHIP ADULT GOLD

2004 Karen Ingwersen

MEN

 

NOVICE

2001 Matthew Lind

 

INTERMEDIATE

1995 Curt Doten

PAIRS

 

SENIOR

2003 Tiffany Scott

 

JUNIOR

1979 Rosemary Sweeney

 

NOVICE

2018 Jade Hom

2004 Drew Meekins

 

INTERMEDIATE

2008 Kylie Duarte & Colin Grafton

 

JUVENILE

1996 “Open” Erica Christensen

SYNCHRONIZED

SKATING

 

INTERMEDIATE

2003 The Colonials

 

ADULT

1986 Acton-Ups

1985 Acton-Ups

1984 Acton-Ups

U.S. COLLEGIATE 

CHAMPIONSHIPS

SENIOR LADIES

1988 Nancy Kerrigan, Emmanuel College

JUNIOR LADIES

1995 Tiffany Scott, Regis College

(978) 263-3450  •  colonial@colonialfsc.com

P.O. Box 517, West Acton, MA 01720

34 Massachusetts Ave, Boxborough, MA 01719

 

© 2016 Colonial Figure Skating Club

Club Office Hours

Monday 12:00 - 9:00 p.m. | Tuesday 12:00 - 8:00 p.m. | Wednesday 12:00 - 8:30 p.m. | Thursday 12:00 - 7:00 p.m.

Friday 12:00  - 8:00 p.m. | Saturday 8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. | Sunday CLOSED