We would love to promote and share our skater's success stories on our website, Facebook and Instagram pages!  If you have recently passed a skating test, competed in a competition, landed your first axel or double axel, the list is endless! 

Submit your photos for us to share:  https://forms.gle/RwCBWWpA1AyqZ2bY8

2020 - 2021 Wall of Fame

IMG_9448

USFS Gold Medalist! Congratulations Hannah Dangle on passing your Senior MIF test!

2020 Boston Open

Congratulations Tristan Cooke! Beginner Boys Excel, 1st Place at the 2020 Boston Open!

2019-2020

Free Skate Tests Passed

Senior Free Skate

  • Aleah Spivey

  • Iris Zhao

Junior Free Skate

  • Philip Baker

  • Edison Chae

  • Arianna Concepcion

  • Jamiesen Cyr

  • Nathaniel Dennler

  • Catherine Hovan

  • Sophie Jeffery

  • Victoria Laub

  • Ashley Meadows

  • Saphie Niane

  • Annabelle Rie

  • Aleah Spivey

  • Jasmine Sun

  • Sydney Tran

Novice Free Skate

  • Shelly Fradkin

  • Emily Grieco

  • Alina Hetling

  • Ashley Meadows

  • Ryley Mosher

  • Veronica Nikiforova

  • Kayleigh Stevens

  • Jasmine Sun

Intermediate Free Skate

  • Haley Clark

  • Ethan Fradkin

  • Elise Juethner

  • Cynthia Wen

Juvenile Free Skate

  • Lily Caouette

  • Adyson Carignan

  • Schuyler Evindar

  • Sophia Li

  • Juri Okamoto

  • Yanina Sheehy

  • Anika Shridhar

Pre - Juvenile Free Skate

  • Jackie Cahaly

  • Schuyler Evindar

  • Genevieve Gerenz

  • Mia Kim

  • Sienna Mathur

  • Elizabeth Midey

  • Juri Okamoto

Preliminary Free Skate

  • Daniel Bondar

  • Lily Caouette

  • Emma Cormier

  • Lev    Eidelman

  • Genevieve Gerenz

  • Mia Kim

  • Carina Lee

  • Lauren McGurrin

  • Kristen McLean

  • Juri Okamoto

  • Katelyn Robinson

  • Henry Spero

  • Molly Tobin

Pre - Preliminary Free Skate

  • Suravi Bhatia

  • Teodora Blizanac

  • Alexis Carlson

  • Madeleine Cohen

  • Carina Lee

  • Lily Mansfield

  • Kristen McLean

  • Juri Okamoto

  • Irene Park

  • Alisa Plotkin

  • Leo Ribaudo

  • Elizabeth Robinson

  • Katelyn Robinson

  • Molly Tobin

  • Olivia Wang

  • Julia White

  • Jason Yoo

  • Zichen Zhang

2019-2020

Moves in the Field Tests Passed

Senior Moves in the Field

  • Nichole Alejandro

  • Katie Branda

  • Lydia Canavan

  • Isabel Carney

  • Edison Chae

  • Kelsey Gund

  • Caitlin Levine

  • Camilla Manz

  • Ashley Meadows

  • Sydney Robinson

  • Paige Rowan

  • Anika Shridhar

  • Jasmine Sun

  • Mia Thornton

  • Sarah Yoo

Junior Moves in the Field

  • Lydia Canavan

  • Hannah Dangel

  • Andrew Foster

  • Kelsey Gund

  • Anissa Leung

  • Camilla Manz

  • Ashley Meadows

  • Saphie Niane

  • Sydney Robinson

  • Aria Shi

  • Leah Wolk

  • Sarah Yoo

Novice Moves in the Field

  • Greta Achenbach

  • Jackie Cahaly

  • Allison Clark

  • Caroline Collins

  • Stella Evindar

  • Emily Grieco

  • Konon Kurashige

  • Claire Levine

  • Sophia Li

  • Ryley Mosher

  • Elsa Peterson

  • Sasha Petrov

  • Leah Wolk

Juvenile Moves in the Field

  • Vanya Bhardwaj

  • Suravi Bhatia

  • Emma Cormier

  • Emelyn Heeney

  • Carina Lee

  • Sienna Mathur

  • Lauren McGurrin

  • Kristen  McLean

  • Anastasia Moiseeva

  • Alisa Plotkin

  • Sarah Zhou

Pre - Juvenile Moves in the Field

  • Balasubramanyam Beatrice

  • Daniel Bondar

  • Madeleine Cohen

  • Mantra Ganapathy

  • Mia Kim

  • Shanvi Kumar

  • Lily Mansfield

  • Kylie  Nguyen

  • Leo Ribaudo

  • Ekaterina Seregin

  • Tara Viswanathan

  • Jason Yoo

  • Zichen Zhang

  • Sarah Zhou

Preliminary Moves in the Field

  • Teodora Blizanac

  • Alexis Carlson

  • Katherine Chen

  • Lev Eidelman

  • Maryam Jafarov

  • Mila Leybovich

  • Elizabeth Lu

  • Bella Ming

  • Jinru Shen

  • Molly Tobin

  • Julia White

  • Jason Yoo

  • Zichen Zhang

Intermediate Moves in the Field

  • Lily Caouette

  • Adyson Carignan

  • Mia Ci

  • Haley Clark

  • Schuyler Evindar

  • Ethan Fradkin

  • Serena Huang

  • Sophia Liao

  • Sienna Mathur

  • Juri Okamoto

  • Irene Park

Pre  - Preliminary 

Moves in the Field

  • Vanessa Chen

  • Annika Hill

  • Madeline Huang

  • Elizabeth Lu

  • Bella Ming

  • Rebecca Smith

  • Molly Tobin

  • Julia White

  • Heidi Xie

  • Leila Xie
     

2019-2020

Pairs & Dance Tests Passed

Silver Dance

  • Laura Yoo

Pre-Silver

  • Sydney Cooke

  • Paige Felton

  • Genevieve Gerenz

  • Sophia Li

  • Jessie Liu

  • Sasha Petrov

Bronze

  • Jackie Cahaly

  • Mia Ci

  • Kelsey Coffman

  • Madeleine Cohen

  • Emma Cormier

  • Christine Haight

  • Shirley Lin

  • Anika Shridhar

Adult Pre-Bronze Dance

  • Sandra Drewniak

Pre Bronze

  • Mia Ci

  • Emelyn Heeney

  • Victoria Laub

  • Shirley Lin

  • Anika Shridhar

Preliminary

  • Sandra Drewniak

  • Victoria Laub

  • Shirley Lin

  • Anastasia Moiseeva

  • Irene Park

  • Alisa Plotkin

  • Sarah Zhou

2018 - 2019 Reward and Recognition

2019 Annual Awards

Volunteer Award - Heather Plotkin

The VOLUNTEER AWARD is presented to a member who goes above and beyond the volunteer requirement that accompanies each membership category.  The following member volunteered over 100 hours this season across programs, competitions and events.  She managed travel, parent meetings and communication as Synchronized Skating Team Manager.  She designed an created the NEW Colonial FSC website, as well as the logo for the 2019 Eastern Synchronized Skating Sectional Championships and Ice Crystals Show, and as Event Chair of the 2019 Ice Crystals Show, she managed program design, gifts, costuming, decorations and merchandise.  Colonial FSC is beyond grateful to the efforts of Heather Plotkin.

Coaches Award - Amanda Werner

The 2019 Coaches Award is presented to the coach whose skaters brought a 2019 National Medal home to Colonial Figure Skating Club this season.  Congratulations to Synchronized Skating Director and Colonial Adult Synchronized Skating Head Coach Amanda Werner. Amanda, and Assistant Coach Chad Brennan, coached a team of 18 Colonial members to a disco themed, pewter medal winning program.     

President's Award - Iris Zhao

This award is presented annually by the President, to the skater whom the Committee feels has contributed and represented the Colonial Figure Skating Club throughout their membership under the following considerations:

  • Conduct (On and Off the Ice)

  • Test Level

  • Competitive Record

  • Friendliness to Others

  • Participation in Club Activities

  • Must have represented Colonial for 3 years or more

Iris started her career at CFSC in the Learn to Skate Program, went on to win a National Championship, and rounded out her Senior year at the 2019 New England Regional Junior Ladies Champion, and finished 5th at the 2019 Eastern Sectional Championships. 

2019 Eastern Sectional Competitors

  • Lydia Canavan, Juvenile Girls

  • Caitlin Levine and Bryan Lehmann, Juvenile Pairs Bronze Medalists

  • Arianna Concepcion, Novice Ladies Silver Medalist

  • Jamiesen Cyr, Novice Ladies

  • Philip Baker, Novice Men Pewter Medalist

  • Iris Zhao, Junior Ladies

  • Ryan VanDoren, Junior Men

  • Julia Biechler, Senior Ladies Bronze Medalist

2019 U.S. National Competitors

  • Caitlin Levine and Bryan Lehmann

  • Arianna Concepcion

  • Philip Baker

  • Julia Biechler

  • Adult Synchronized Skating Team, Pewter Medalists

  • Masters Synchronized Skating Team

  • Intermediate Theatre On Ice

LADIES

 

SENIOR

1993 Nancy Kerrigan

 

INTERMEDIATE

2015 Kassandra Carpentier

JUVENILE

2014 Iris Zhao

 

CHAMPIONSHIP MASTERS

2007 Stephanie Cooke

2004 Stephanie Cooke

 

CHAMPIONSHIP ADULT GOLD

2004 Karen Ingwersen

MEN

 

NOVICE

2001 Matthew Lind

 

INTERMEDIATE

1995 Curt Doten

PAIRS

 

SENIOR

2003 Tiffany Scott

 

JUNIOR

1979 Rosemary Sweeney

 

NOVICE

2018 Jade Hom

2004 Drew Meekins

 

INTERMEDIATE

2008 Kylie Duarte & Colin Grafton

 

JUVENILE

1996 “Open” Erica Christensen

SYNCHRONIZED

SKATING

 

INTERMEDIATE

2003 The Colonials

 

ADULT

1986 Acton-Ups

1985 Acton-Ups

1984 Acton-Ups

U.S. COLLEGIATE 

CHAMPIONSHIPS

SENIOR LADIES

1988 Nancy Kerrigan, Emmanuel College

JUNIOR LADIES

1995 Tiffany Scott, Regis College

(978) 263-3450  •  customerservice@colonialfsc.com

P.O. Box 517, West Acton, MA 01720

34 Massachusetts Ave, Boxborough, MA 01719

 

© 2016 Colonial Figure Skating Club

Club Office Hours

Monday 1:00 - 9:00 p.m. | Tuesday 1:00 - 8:00 p.m. | Wednesday 1:00 - 8:30 p.m. | Thursday 1:00 - 7:00 p.m.

Friday 1:00  - 8:00 p.m. | Saturday 8:45 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. | Sunday CLOSED

2020 Boston Open

Congratulations Tristan Cooke! Beginner Boys Excel, 1st Place at the 2020 Boston Open!